MEETING AWARDS

2020 Annual Meeting Award Winners

Founders’ Lecturer Savvas Nicolaou, MD, FRCPC, FASER
Summa cum laude (First Place) – Best Scientific Oral Presentation (open to all trainees/non-trainees) – aka best “paper” #3 Podium — Minimal Aortic Injury Detected on CT Angiography During Initial Trauma Imaging: Single Academic Level 1 Trauma Center Experience

 

Christopher Ovanez, MD MPH

Authors: Christopher Ovanez, Leila Rezai Gharai, Mark S Parker, William C Goodman

Magna cum laude – (Second Place) – Best Scientific Oral Presentation #11 Podium – Non-adherence to PE scoring and D-dimer results in overutilization of CTPA. Experience at a U.S. urban academic medical center

 

Davide Bova, MD

 

Authors: Usman Ashraf, Alexandra Commuta, Davide Bova

 

 

Cum laude –(Third Place) – Best Scientific Oral Presentation #5 Podium — Prospective assessment of positive oral contrast for CT in the ED for non-traumatic abdominal pain

 

Benjamin L. Triche, MD

Authors: Benjamin Triche, Meghan Lubner, Dustin Pooler, Joshua Glazer, Lu Mao, Perry Pickhardt

Certificate of Merit (one or two) #8 – Effectiveness of a 12-month emergency radiology curriculum for improving self-confidence and competence of post-graduate year 1 radiology residents

Authors: Hilary Strong, Mary Beth Bissell, Jennifer Collins, Hartery Angus

#10 — A Profile of Repeat Firearm Violence: Novel Utilization of Clinical, Radiology, and Criminal Justice Databases

Authors: Tarek N. Hanna; Shila René Hawk; Henry Schwimmer; Alexandra Reitz; Jasmine Moore; Jackie Gwinn-Villaroel; Diane Payne

Summa cum laude (First Place) – Best Education Exhibit Presentation (open to all trainees/non-trainees) – (aka best “poster”) “Transfacial Injuries: A pictorial review of midfacial fractures” –

First Author:  Dr. Pablo A. Felix

Authors:

Authors: Felix, Pablo A; La Follette, Carola; Gavito-Higuera, Jose

 

Magna cum laude (Second Place) – Best Educational Exhibit The Bottom-Up Approach To Facial Fracture Characterization

First Author:

Dr. Sergey Kochkine

Authors: Sergey Kochkine, MD; Alexander Baxter, MD; John McMenamy, MD; Mark Bernstein, MD

Cum Laude (Third Place) – Best Educational Exhibit Imaging the Traumatized Lung: Contusions, Lacerations, Hematomas, Herniations

First Author:

Dr. Brittany Lewis

Authors: Brittany Lewis, MD; Scott Hamlin, MD; John O’Keefe, MD; Keith D. Herr, MD; Tarek N. Hanna, MD

Certificate of Merit (one or two) 1)     It’s not That Hard: Penile Pathologies Encountered in the Emergency Department

 

Authors: Heba Albasha, MD; Sherry S. Wang, MBBS; Jonathan Revels, DO; Katrina Beckett, MD; Carl Flink, MD

2)     Liver Trauma:  A Pictorial Review of the Updated AAST Grading Criteria

Authors: John Kirby MDAhmad Parvinian MD, James Boyum MD, Ashish Khandelwal MD

The John H. Harris, Jr, MD Award (Best Original Scientific Paper for a Trainee as first author) – The best oral presentation of original research by a trainee may be considered for the John H. Harris, MD Award. Presenters must be in an accredited radiology teaching program. ) Minimal Aortic Injury Detected on CT Angiography During Initial Trauma Imaging: Single Academic Level 1 Trauma Center Experience

Christopher Ovanez, MD MPH

The Robert A. Novelline, MD Award (Best Original Educational Exhibit for a Trainee as first author) Transfacial Injuries: A pictorial review of midfacial fractures

First Author:

Dr. Pablo A. Felix

SOCIETY AWARDS
Course Director Plaque Suzanne Chong, MD, MS, FASER
Fellows Pins (and certificate of fellowship) – New fellows (names of fellows comes from the Honorary Awards Committee) Ludo Beenen

Eric Roberge

Krystal Archer-Arroyo

Hani Abujudeh

Anjali Agrawal

25 Years of Membership –

Those who have been members of ASER for 25 Years

Dr. Eric Allan Brandser, MD

Dr. Elliot Keith Fishman, MD

Dr.  Morris  Leonard Gavant, MD

Dr. Jeffrey  David Robinson,   MD, MBA

Dr.  Michael Ian Rothman, MD

Dr. Josef C. Wenker, MD

Winged Caduceus Award Dr. Shan (posthumously)
Gold Medalist Stephen Ledbetter MD, MPH
2019 Annual Meeting Award Winners

Founders’ Lecturer
Jamlik-Omari Johnson MD

First Place – Best Scientific Oral Presentation
Podium 9- Virtual Monochromatic Reconstructions of Dual Energy CT in Abdominal Trauma: Optimization of Energy Level Improves Pancreas Laceration Conspicuity and Diagnostic Confidence
Gavin Sugrue, Vancouver General Hospital

Second Place – Best Scientific Oral Presentation
Podium 17- Comparison of ASPECTS by human observers and automated ASPECTS in prediction of final infarct volume in anterior circulation emergent large vessel occlusion
Shobit Mathur, University of British Columbia

Third Place – Best Scientific Oral Presentation
Podium 7- Intraluminal Gas in Inflamed Non Perforated Appendix: A CT sign for Gangrenous Appendicitis
Mohammad Haroon, The Ottawa Hospital, University of Ottawa

First Place – Best Educational Exhibit
Poster 86- Imaging Manifestations of Common and Uncommon Complications of Sickle Cell Diseasein the Emergent Setting
Dr. Shenise Gilyard, Emory University School of Medicine

Second Place – Best Educational Exhibit
Poster 83 – AO Spine Classification of Upper Cervical Spine Injuries: It’s really that simple!
Dr. Naga Ramesh Chinapuvvula, University of Texas At Houston Health Science Center

Third Place – Best Educational Exhibit
Poster 15 – Traumatic Abdominal Wall Injuries: A Primer for Radiologists
Scott Steenburg, MD, Indiana University School of Medicine

The John H. Harris, Jr, MD Award (Best Original Scientific Oral Presentation)
Podium 9 – Virtual Monochromatic Reconstructions of Dual Energy CT in Abdomina Trauma: Optimization of Energy Level Improves Pancreas Laceration Conspicuity and Diagnostic Confidence
Gavin Sugrue, MD, Vancouver General Hospital

The Robert A. Novelline, MD Award (Best Original Educational Exhibit Presentation)
Poster 86- Imaging Manifestations of Common and Uncommon Complications of Sickle Best Educational Exhibit Cell Diseasein the Emergent Setting
Dr. Shenise Gilyard, Emory University School of Medicine

Winged Caduceus Award
Stuart E. Mirvis, MD, FASER, FACR

Gold Medalist
Joseph S. Yu, MD

New Fellows
Jamal A. J. Syed Bokhari, Gary H. Danton, Michael Patlas, Scott Steenburg, Clint Sliker, Charles Luttenton

 

2018 Annual Meeting Award Winners

Harris Award
Zlatan Alagic, MD, Karolinska University Hospital, Stockholm, Sweden for
Implementation of an Ultra-low-dose CT-protocol for Extremities: Initial Experience with 106 Subjects?

The best oral presentation of original research by a trainee may be considered for the John H. Harris, MD Award. Presenters must be in an accredited radiology teaching program. The recipient will receive a plaque and $300. 


Novelline Award 
Charlotte Chung, MD, PhD, Emory University Hospital, Atlanta, GA, for
Updated Imaging-based Selection Criteria Guiding Endovascular Intervention for Ischemic Stroke

The best educational poster presentation by a trainee may be considered for the Robert A. Novelline, MD Award. Presenters must be in an accredited radiology teaching program. The recipient will receive a plaque and $300. 


Paper Presentation Winners

Summa Cum Laude
Michael Repplinger, MD, PhD, University of Wisconsin – Madison, for
Diagnostic Accuracy of MR for the Evaluation of Acute Female Pelvic Pathology

Magna Cum Laude
Tarek Hanna, MD, Emory University Hospital, Atlanta, GA, for
Emergency Department Clinical and Imaging Superusers: A Population-Based Multi-Payer Claims Analysis

Cum Laude
Keith Herr, MD, Emory University Hospital, Atlanta, GA, for
Diagnostic Radiology Resident Perspectives on Fellowship Training and Career Interest in Emergency Radiology

Certificate of Merit 
Ellen Sun, MD, Brigham Women’s Hospital, Boston, MA, for 
Virtual monoenergetic Dual-energy CT for Evaluation of Hepatic and Splenic Lacerations


Poster Presentation Winners

Summa Cum Laude
David Tso, MD, Massachusetts General Hospital, Boston, MA, for
The Mechanics of Cardiac Gated CTA in the ED for Suspected Aortic Dissection

Magna Cum Laude
Peter Schaefer, MD, Brigham and Women’s Hospital, Boston, MA, for
Dual Energy CT Enabled Bone Subtraction in the Diagnosis of Intracranial Pathology

Cum Laude
Ling Chen Chien, MD, Emory University School of Medicine, Atlanta, GA, for
Urine Trouble: Imaging of High-Grade Renal Trauma with Surgical Correlation

Certificate of Merit 
Amanda Scott, MD, Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine, Philadelphia, PA, for
Imaging of Acute Pancreatitis in the Emergency Department: Review of Clinical and Management Implications from a Medical and Surgical Perspective

Certificate of Merit 
Benjamin Hirshberg, MD, Henry Ford Hospital, Detroit, MI, for
Emergent Rare Causes of Ureteral and Bladder Obstruction


Cases-of-the-Day Winners

Overall Highest Scores (tie):

Matthew Shapiro, MD
Augusta Health
Fishersville, VA

Jacek Strzelczyk, MD
St. Boniface General Hospital
Winnipeg, Canada

Daily High Scores:
Wednesday: Jacek Strzelczyk, MD
Thursday: Ryan Key, MD
Friday: Alex Aubin, MD
Saturday: Maeke Scheerder, MD

2018 ASER Fellows:

Ferco H. Berger, MD
Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre
Toronto, ON, Canada

Suzanne T. Chong, MD, MS
University of Michigan Health System
Ann Arbor, MI

Robin D. Hines, MD
Inland Imaging
Spokane, WA

Jamlik-Omari Johnson, MD
Emory University School of Medicine
Atlanta, GA

Manickam Kumaravel, MD, FRCR
Memorial Hermann Red Duke Trauma Institute
UTHealth McGovern Medical School
Houston, TX

Ken F. Linnau, MD, MS
UW Medicine Harborview Medical Center
Seattle, WA

Savvas Nicolaou, MD, FRCPC
Vancouver General Hospital
Vancouver, BC, Canada


The ASER Gratefully Acknowledges the Support of the Following Companies:

CORPORATE SPONSORS

Canon Medical Systems USA, Inc.

International Medical Solutions Inc.

MinXray

Philips Healthcare

Siemens Healthineers

Simio

EXHIBITORS

American College of Radiology

Envision Physician Services

Fairfax Radiological Consultants

International Medical Solutions Inc.

MinXray

Mobius Imaging

Philips Healthcare

Radiology Partners

Siemens Healthineers

vRad


CME Credits by Modality
To download a spreadsheet detailing the various modalities covered in the ASER Annual Meeting presentations, please click here. For reporting purposes, please note that 1 hour of instruction is equal to 1 AMA PRA Category 1 Credit™. Credits are rounded to the nearest .25 (15 minutes).

About the ASER Annual Scientific Meeting…
The first annual meeting of the society was held in Boston in 1990. The Annual Scientific Meeting has proven to be the open forum for radiologists, emergency physicians, trauma surgeons, technologists, and others interested in providing innovative solutions in the emergency setting. More than two hundred professional registrants attend. The proceedings are published and CME credit is provided.